PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how House of Bamboo®  uses, discloses and protects any personal
information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly
from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide
certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in
accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide
personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website
or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page
regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from
25 August 2020.

Collection of personal information
We may ask you to provide the following information:
* name;
* contact information, including email address;
* demographic information such as address and postcode; and
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site,
including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of
the browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your
Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek
your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

Use of personal information
We collect and use personal information for purposes including:
a) to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
b) to consider your request for a product or service;
c) to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;
d) to coordinate delivery of your goods;
e) to facilitate and process your orders and payments;
f) to carry out or respond to your queries or requests;
g) to provide information to you that you have requested;
h) to provide additional information to you as requested by you and to respond to your queries about
our products;
i) to facilitate online chat;
j) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
k) for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we think might be of interest
to you, including to add to a database compiled by us for this purpose;

Disclosure of personal information
We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for
a related purpose such as:
a) for the purpose of providing services to customers;
b) to third parties, including sub-contractors who assist in providing information, products and
services to you.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will
be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the
right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
information and non-personal information contained in those databases. We would seek to only
disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set
out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of
information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please email
info@houseofbamboo.com.au. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide
you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint
about that breach then please email us at info@houseofbamboo.com.au setting out details of the
breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the
the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other
the action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee
the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and
exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard
against unauthorised discloses of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s
browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other
personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally
identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces
of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a
web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to
deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those
websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information
which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy
Policy.

If you have any queries regarding your House of Bamboo® Online Store (www.houseofbamboo.com.au) purchase order, or if you need support for your Product, please contact House of Bamboo Sales Support at 1300 665 703.